What this is about

To mark the centenary of the Great War, I am researching the WW1 histories of my ancestors. This blog documents my progress.
To read a summary of what I've discovered so far, select an ancestor/family member from the list on the right-hand side.

Wednesday, 14 November 2018

Grandad's Wound


Taking advantage of last weekend's free access to FindMyPast, I found an entry in the weekly War Office casualty for January 1919, in which Grandad Walter is listed. This proves that he was indeed wounded, as suspected, probably during the Battle of the Sambre.

It usually took quite a while for such events to appear in the casualty lists, so it's not always easy to pinpoint the actual date of occurrence, but once again Pte. Henry Atcherley, whose records we have already used to help date Grandad's war service, comes to our assistance as he is also listed.

Atcherley's pension and medical records still exist, which show that he was wounded by shrapnel around the 7th or 8th November 1918, during the aforementioned battle. Considering that shrapnel was later found in Grandad's leg, it's reasonable to assume that he was similarly wounded at that time.

I've updated Grandad's entry accordingly.

Thursday, 4 October 2018

Roche Noire Photos

While I have yet to visit Salonika and pay my respects to my great-uncle, I was fortunately contacted by Gary Wall, whose great-uncle also died during the taking of the Roche Noire salient.

To mark the centenary, Gary travelled to Greece, visiting the battlefield and the cemetery at Polykastro (aka Karasouli).

He has kindly allowed me to post some of his photos on the blog. Many thanks mate!

The hilltops that were the focus of the assault

Looking across to the Roche Noir, marked a lump of rock on the hilltop.

View from one of the hilltops looking down towards the British line.

Looking down towards the valley bottom where the British line started the assault.

You can still see outline of trenches on the hilltops.

Gary at his great-uncle's grave at Karasouli Cemetery

John's headstone, located in the previous photo at Gary's right shoulder, just to the right.

Thanks once again Gary!

Saturday, 1 September 2018

100 Years Ago Today

As regular readers will know, today is the 100th anniversary of the death of my great-uncle John Price. Lest we forget.

Monday, 18 June 2018

More photos of William Clark

I'm very happy to have been contacted by one of William Clark's granddaughters in Australia!

Thanks very much Rhonda for sending me some great photos and documents, which confirm that the previous photo I had found is indeed of Will.

His page has been updated with some of the new photos and information.

Monday, 12 June 2017

Felton & Preston Wynne Memorial Hall

Another update for my great uncle John Lee Price. A while back I discovered an article in the Hereford Times (thanks to Herefordshire History) that details the opening of Felton & Preston Wynne Memorial Hall.

Among the fallen of the two parishes that the hall is dedicated to is one John Price. I believe this to be my great uncle, and as such have noted the dedication on his page. I have also included a photo of the memorial plaque that I managed to take recently.

(Note that on Herefordshire Council's excellent WW1 centenary website, the incorrect John Price is listed for this memorial - in an email to me, the Herefordshire archives team have promised to rectify this mistake when circumstances allow.)

Thursday, 4 May 2017

John Lee Price: Hospital Records


I've found some hospital records, transcribed by Forces-War-Records, which show my great-uncle John being admitted during his time in Salonika.

These are interesting in that they could explain why he was transferred from the 9th Gloucestershires to the 2nd Gloucestershires.

For more details click here or select his name from the list on the right hand side of this page.

Monday, 30 January 2017

Is This the Face of Billy Clark?


For ages I've been looking for photos of my Australian great uncle, William Thomas Clark. I was idly searching for photos of his original regiment, the 1st Australian Light Horse on the Australian War Memorial website when I came across two photos of the regiment's second in command, Major Hugh Venables Vernon.
I was amazed to see standing next to him, none other than one Trooper Clark, batman. Now as far as I can ascertain, there was only one batman named Clark in the HQ section of the 1st Australian Light Horse at that time, and that was my great uncle!
So I'm pretty sure that the photos are of him! See below for the photos.

Rosebery, NSW. 1914. Major Hugh Venables Vernon, second in command, 1st Light Horse Regiment (New South Wales Lancers) and Trooper Clark, batman, of the same regiment.

Rosebery, NSW. 1914. Three members of the 1st Light Horse Regiment (New South Wales Lancers) with their horses. Left to right: Trooper Clark (batman), Trooper Murphy (groom), Major Hugh Venables Vernon (second in command).